CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E88551

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Diisopropyl propinitrile (CAS # 55897-64-8) from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Diisopropyl propinitrile, also known as 2,3-Dimethyl-2-(1-methylethyl)-butanenitrile, is a nonaromatic, nitrile-function compound used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Diisopropyl propinitrile will be 2926.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division